Members

Alderman Giantonio Alderman Salerno Alderman Carlozzi
President Pro Tempore Majority Leader Minority Leader
Alderman Ward 1 Alderman At Large Alderman Ward 5

Jamie Giantonio
185 Birchwood Drive 06052
(860)989-8114
jamie.giantonio@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Administration, Finance and Law, Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Claims, Committee on Planning, Zoning and Housing

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Audit

Liaison to :
Board of Fire Commissioners, Board of Health, New Britain Chamber of Commerce

Daniel Salerno
80 Jones Driver 06053
(860)977-5311
daniel.salerno@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Planning, Zoning and Housing, Consolidated

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to :
Board of Education, City Plan Commission, Board of Finance and Taxation, Parking Commission, Parks and Recreation, School Building Committee

Carlo Carlozzi, Jr.
547 Slater Road 06053
(860)805-3855
carlo.carlozzi@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Administration, Finance and Law, Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Claims, Planning, Zoning and Housing

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Audit

Liaison to :
City Plan Commission, Civil Service Commission, Board of Finance and Taxation, Board of Fire Commissioners, Board of Police Commissioners, Municipal Development           

Alderman Pabon Alderman Smedley Alderwoman Black
Assistant Majority Leader Assistant Majority Leader
Alderman Ward 1 Alderman Ward 4
Alderwoman Ward 3

Wilfredo Pabon
205 Birchwood Drive 06052
(860)229-2625
wilfredo.pabon@newbritainct.gov

Appointed to Subcommittees:

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to :
Board of Education, Building Commission, Board of Police Commissioners            

Robert Smedley
37 Highland Terrace 06053
(860)818-3628
robert.smedley@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Administration, Finance and Law (Chair), Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Claims, Consolidated

Ad Hoc Council Committees :        

Liaison to :
Central Connecticut State University, Commission on Persons with Disabilities, Board of Health, Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, Board of Police Commissioners and Property Management,           
Shirley Black
301 Tremont Street 06051
(860)826-8244
shirley.black@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Administration, Finance and Law, Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Consolidated

Ad Hoc Council Committees :
Licenses

Liaison to :
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, Parks and Recreation, and Commission on Aging
Alderman Collins Alderman Davis Alderman Hargraves
Alderman At Large Alderman At Large Alderman Ward 2
Tremell Collins
134 Governor Street 06053
(860)839-0914
tremell.collins@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Consolidated (Chair)

Ad Hoc Council Committees :
Licenses

Liaison to :
Commission on Persons with Disabilities, Emergency Medical Services, Board of Fire Commissioners, School Building Committee, Youth Services
Daniel Davis
131 Cleveland Street 06053
(860)922-6282
daniel.davis@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Administration, Finance and Law, Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Claims

Ad Hoc Council Committees :
Licenses (Chair)

Liaison to :
Board of Education, Hospital of Central Connecticut, Municipal Development, New Britain Chamber of Commerce, School Building Committee

Jerrell Hargraves
99 Rhodes Street 06051
(860) 259-5120
jerrell.hargraves@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Consolidated

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees:
Audit (Chair)

Liaison to :
Building Hope Together, Commission on Persons with Disabilities, Fair Rent Commission, Housing Authority, New Britain Chamber of Commerce, Parks and Recreation

Alderman Naples Alderman Polkowski Alderman Rosado
Alderman Ward 4 Alderman At Large Alderman Ward 2

Don Naples
143 Fairway Drive 06053
(860) 229-5000
don.naples@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Administration, Finance and Law (Vice Chair), Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve, Claims (Chair), Planning, Zoning and Housing

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to :
Commission on the Arts, Central Connecticut State University, Historic Preservation Commission, Library, Public Works, Veterans Commission

Christopher Polkowski
120 Columbia Street 06052
(860) 538-2356
polkowskichris@Hotmail.com

Appointed Subcommittees :
Planning, Zoning and Housing (Chair)

Ad Hoc Council Committees :
Audit

Liaison to :
City Plan Commission, Mattabassett District Commission, Parking Commission, Board of Water Commissioners

Kristian Rosado
27 Kulper Road 06051
(860) 893-6172
kristian.rosado@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Consolidated (Vice Chair)

 

Ad Hoc Council Committees :
Audit (Vice Chair)

Liaison to :
Building Hope Together, Civil Service Commission, Humane Commission, Municipal Development, Youth Services

Alderman Salvio Alderrman Sanchez Alderman Sanders
Alderman Ward 5 Alderman Ward 3 Alderman At Large
Louis Salvio
103 Russwin Road 06053
(860) 225-9992
louis.salvio@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Administration, Finance and Law, Bonding, Capital Equipment Reserve

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to :
Civil Service Commission, Parks and Recreation           
Emmanuel Sanchez
267 Washington Street 06051
(860) 992-4820
emmanuel.sanchez@newbritainct.gov

Appointed Subcommittees :
Planning, Zoning and Housing, Consolidated

Ad Hoc Council Committees :

Liaison to :
Board of Education, Civil Service Commission, Fair Rent Commission, Housing Authority, Municipal Development, Board of Police Commissioners

Jim Sanders, Jr.
172 Kensington Avenue 06051
(860)614-3859
jim.sandersjr@newbritainct.gov

 

Appointed to Subcommittees:
Planning, Zoning, and Housing (Vice Chair)

Ad Hoc Council Committees:

Liaison to :
Board of Education, City Plan Commission, Department of Property Management, Housing Authority, Board of Police Commissioners, Public Works           

Top